Friday, December 31, 2010

Start your New Year off right with a Free Calendar

From Simply Trini Cooking- with pictures of foods from Trinidad and Tobago

If you're not interested in this calendar you can always personalize on for yourself. 2011 with holidays
Okay back to going into hiatus mode on here...gotta take care of the kid and hubs.

What I liked and didn't like in 2010

Yesterday I saw a tweet from Afrobella about another blogger hosting a 25 blog post challenge for an Amazon gift card (I saw gift card and said oh wee doggy I can buy some of that new fangled stuff I saw on Amazon). Then after being up for 16 hrs I was like ummm yeah my brain can't even come up with 25 things to post Mrs. Random?? I mean that was like let's close up shop on the blog because it can happen. I was going to try a post of 25 music posts of each mood I had during the day because hey my moods fluctuate on a regular. Then I said no let's make a post of 25 random things that I observed during the day (i,e, last night saw a guy get off at Naylor Road station wearing something that look like he robbed the Cowardly Lion of his fur). Then I said there might be a posse of people who will be coming after me, or attacking me when I go back and forth in between my temp assignments. lol SO yeah had to nix that one. Then it was going to be about 25 different posts on the different events in my life...then I said eff it let me just make one post, and if I happen to come up with 25 things then so be it. Like to read it (hopefully you will because I brought the blog out of hiatus to write it up lol)....

  1. I have come to the conclusion that graduate school is not for everyone, especially for those of us who trying to fit into everyone's definition of happiness besides your own. Grant it I do not think of the experience as something that was NOT a positive for me, but it just wasn't what I needed to add onto another stressful situation.
  2. I love that fact that I am now thinking about what I am really interested in, and that whenever someone would ask me about my major I would tell them it was about web development, customer service and how to get into the government. Then I thought nope, it's not just about that and I actually enjoyed putting together a marketing plan, which let me know if anything I need to know how to sell and market myself. 
  3. That out of the few times my best friend came into town (especially this week) that I was not able to see him 1) because of previous family engagements, 2) I was really embarrassed with how my life was going, and 3) this week AJ has been sick so I kept her quarantined. So, eventually I do want to make it up to him, and actually come down there to Florida with the fam to visit.
  4. I have come to the realization that I am tired of trying to please everyone, and that is very refreshing! Like I really don't know if that's coming from me gain another year in age (I turned 29 on Tuesday), but yeah it's just an uncomfortable feeling.
  5. That I need to actually take control of the budget in my house because half of the time I don't where the money is going (at least when we don't put our money together). I need to really buckle down, and come up with a PowerPoint or something to make it clear. lol
  6. That my daughter is the reason for my happiness, when she's happy I am 2x as happy; when she's sad I want to cry and absorb all of her pain; when she's pissed I want to flick off and go on a war hunt to find out who upset my baby!!! I guess now I know how my mother since I'm her only baby too.
  7. I love the fact that my blog isn't just about one thing, and one thing only. I mean it's all about me being my random self, and my getaway from my dull or hectic times in life. 
  8. That I do still have a love for the arts, and damnit before I leave this earth I'm going to either get up and sing in public or become a great photographer.
  9. That I'm really not the typical "black" girl...I mean seriously which one of us are, and why would we even want to fit into their stereotypes? I mean ugh! 
  10. I love that I am really not going to be like anybody's mother unless they are opinionated, like rock music, like to experiment with making different recipes (hair and food), and just likes to not have that role of the woman (umm if you don't move your mutha*beep* shirt and wash your dishes!!!)...yeah I'm a handful lol
  11. That I love the fact that I love ALL cultures...I guess that inquisitive mind of mines, but it's just something about me that I love. People ask me when we talk about different cultures, have I been to these places, and I just tell them nope...I read a lot (insert Cheshire Cat grin).
  12. WHAT I DO DISLIKE about 2010...THE PALINS! I'm freaking tired of hearing about Sarah and her teabaggers; Bristol and her made up drama with her sons father; and then the fact that they're so freaking popular. Like really why???????
  13. I also do not dislike underhanded comments about POTUS and the first family. Seriously wtf? Dubya was a former drunkard/coke head, with a daughter and a niece who were known to be *ahem* party girls, but once a mother shows concern about her daughters being a little meaty she's blasted. So being concerned about your child's well being makes you a bad parent?? *side eye* Oh yeah and let's not forget about the fact that the man is trying his darnest to make sure that everyone has some type of health insurance instead of going into bigger debt or yeah dying because they can't afford treatments, then he has dbags taking him to court. Oh and let us not forget about the oil spill in the gulf, and the order he put to put a stop on the drilling. Heaven forbid that the man was trying to at least not have another rig go up in flames, and then another gusher happening. *throws hands up* I gotta give it to him because after awhile I would have said "ya know wha...eff you, eff you, you're cool (pointing at Hilary), and I'm out!" *deuces* 
  14. I DO NOT LIKE THIS WEATHER!!! One minute it feels like I'm the ant in the ant farm being cooked under a magnifying glass, and then having that said ant farm put under water just to be put in the freezer. (repeat cycle) Like I really don't know what people on that side of the fence are smoking, but there's a reason why people have been on the mission to make their lives a little greener (just a smidgen) . 
  15. I do not like that there will no longer be a middle class. I just don't see it happening, unless there's going to be something to rectify what's going on (hello COLA anyone??) things will continuously be divided. 
  16. For the life of me I am tired of the hood economics, just follow what they did just don't get caught. Again wtf, do you even know what the flaka you're saying. I bet you're one of those "yes suh nah suhs" aren't you? I mean these are the same folks who are giving me scenarios that they have heard of working for their other colleagues. You tell them stuff that the counterparts wrote in books, and oh lawdy *shots fired* you telling them about that fancy book other words I'm tired of us being ignorant. Tell people to pay for stuff in cash, not credit oh boy I messed up their scheme of getting over. Yeah you have credit, but history does show after awhile your credit isn't going to mean squat. 
  17. I see how I have a lot to say, and just maybe this blog post is giving you a preview of what direction I am trying to take the blog for 2011. Will I keep it up...maybe since bills need to paid, and of course just looking at the length of this blog yeah I have a lot to say lol. 
  18. Oh yeah...WE'RE ALL BLOGGERS AND BOUNCE OFF THE SAME IDEAS, STOP ARGUING WITH EACH OTHER!!! It's not a good look, and yeah you might get a surge in visitors (because shoot yeah I want to see each parties side of the argument blame my inner attorney) but at the end of the day you're blogging and expressing your views. Let the other person get a chance to blog and express their views. It's petty, childish, and hello if people want to follow another persons opinion then so be it. Isn't that how you got so popular?
  19. I love tumblr! Like do I have to go any further in that? lol shout out to<---I keep giving you shot outs on fb come on my side of the planet sometime lol
  20. I really didn't know that the natural hair movement was going to be such a big thing. I actually see it as being refreshing, and I'm beyond flattered when people come up and say something about my hair (nope I don't have a camera so sometimes you have probably seen me around the city and didn't know so :-P lol)
  21. I love that my MIL is trying her best to inspire my mixologist side, and has told me on numerous occasions to bite the bullet spend the money and see what comes of it. First time I actually plan on taking her advice. So be on the look out soon for something by Missus JAHT.
  22. I have started to find a love for old cinema..the story lines, the flowery dancing, and the fact that it's a happy ending. 
  23. It's official I must live in Europe for one year. I think it's the Dutch blood in me that's rebelling against the working class Irish/Black sides, and telling me I must live there. Believe me I have been trying to find me escape for the States and honestly DC. I feel like it's been my crutch (woo hoo another revelation).
  24. Before I die I am going to play PRETTY mas in every Caribbean Carnival around the world. Looks like I just might need to hit the lotto. Anyone who knows me knows that I have been studying the costume designs with a fine tooth comb, and even notice copycats. 
  25. Speaking Carnivals...I am so done with DC Mud Band. I guess I used to be blind or to inebriated to realize that the younger the crowds would get the drunker people are. Either that or they need to not come to band pissy from the night before. Like your speech should not be slurring at 9 am, and you're drinking water/gatorade. lol and smh
OMG 25 things!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I think my brain hurts from digging that deep. lol Well I apologize for the lengthiness, but it was definitely worth the posting.  I leave you with what I was listening to while I had AJ sitting in the bathroom steaming with our peppermint and rosemary.
Digga D- Last Lap for Old Year's Nite (we listened at the last lap part because I was trying to get her to wukk up her cough lol).

Monday, December 27, 2010


I decided to give the blog a holiday break, but I am definitely having fun on the Facebook Fan Page. Please feel free to post and comment on the many posts I have over there. I am not giving up on this blog, but I am in the middle of trying to see which direction I want the blog to go.


Sunday, December 19, 2010

Are You Craving: The Crushing Pressure of Body Image

Are You Craving: The Crushing Pressure of Body Image
As I get closer to my deadline for the being 20lbs lighter, and noticed yeah I'm still stuck at 10lbs (but toning up a little) I started to beat myself. This article made me refocus on my goal to at least be a lighter me, but in a healthy way.

Friday, December 17, 2010

My hair....HATES ME!!!

All of the rage that is in this video is what my hair is doing to me right now. I haven't been able to moisturize and seal while wearing it in a protective style. All I feel are rough spots, dry ends, and hair is just ashy. Perfect combination for another search and destroy mission for my ends, but I honestly feel like I need to do an intense DC. I'm looking around for a good homemade one because right now it looks like I'm wearing a bad Diana Ross wig from the 70s. Just big and full of frizzy goodness! I have eggs (even though I have a reconstructor conditioner I plan on mixing), oils (coconut, JBCO and Olive Oil), some good base conditioners (HETT, Pantene, etc.), and a husband who is off today with the Wii controller (hopefully they'll be watching a lot of kids/family movies smh and lol). I think I'll have to alternate doing co-washing and shampoos because my hair is just unhappy.
His bottom layer is actually on point lol

I must honestly listen to her, or my hair will look like Twisted Sister.
If you're looking for a good base conditioner try these suggestions:

Believe it or not I have used ALL of these conditioners, with these being the main ones that stand out because of their stellar results.

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Yay I have a Facebook Fan Page

It's about time, but I finally have my blog connected to Facebook. So, this way we can chit chat on there, and you can see how quirky I really am. *rubs hands and insert *

I love Swagbucks

I get paid to search for random things on the internet because hubs and I have this thing about debates. At first I was like google it, but now I'm like "uh un uh un, go to the swag bucks window and type that in there!" (lol) I just had to share that moment because I just purchased my parents and grandparents Christmas gifts, and a stocking stuffer for AJ. I also just entered myself in one of the Holiday 2fer1 contests, so I can at least try to grab that Shrek DVD pack (oh how her and I love us some Shrek). Okay now back to LOTR! (geeky laugh and snort)

Well I passed both of my classes

Time to celebrate, but it's also a wake up call for me that I need to say adios to grad school (at least until I am more established). I met some interesting people in my classes, and even still communicate with one of my classmates. It also lets me know that I am definitely up for the whole empty whole E-Business program, and that I need to focus on Marketing. I did say that I will try to give teaching a shot (despite my many protests because I know that's not all I can do with my educational and occupational background). So, right now I'm trying to put together my application, and see when I can take the Praxis II because I am interested in working in Secondary Education History or English (skipping 6-9th grade if I could). This might even give me a chance to take some classes in subjects that will actually hold my interest.
I leave you with this, while I watch "Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring" and sip my egg nog (don't judge me, I'm a big geek but a cool one lol). Instead of Beauty School, switch it to Grad School Drop Out lol.

Umm Santa I just took a peek at my wish list

Whew doggie! lol I know earlier this week KCCM posted on Facebook what is on your natural hair list. Well honestly I was compiling my wish list for the Mastercard/Amazon wish list contest because hey I need some stuff around here to make it a little more comfortable (I added a Keurig, a wi-fi entertainment center 'trying to cut down my cable bill', a couple of space heaters, and like two cases of coconut water#dontjudgeme). The other thing is that I can add items from any site as long as I added the universal wish list button to my toolbar. *insert Grinch smile* I mean I work part-time, so this is like a fantasy list for me, with the exception of me being able to at least purchase some of the etsy items I added.
Here are some of my hair items that I added to my wish list (here's the link as well
Hair Rules Kinky Sample Kit...yeah I really don't have the $40 to purchase it, but I have been longing to try these products out.

PUMPKIN CHEESECAKE Shea Butter Cream Rinse / Leave In Conditioner

Now I'm not sure if this is what the conditioner looks like, but the ingredients sound uber delish!
 (photo courtesy of Jasmine's etsy store (maybe I'm just a little partial to the name lol))
Key Ingredients:
Aloe Extract will make wet / dry combing easier, and adds a protective coating to the cuticle.
Jojoba oil adds light conditioning benefits without weighing hair down. Because its makeup is so similar to the natural sebum in skin and hair, it makes an excellent emollient.
Shea Butter adds its host of natural moisturizing benefits.
Cetearyl Alcohol provides extra slip, viscosity, and conditioning for ease in styling
Glycerin acts as the humectant, while Wheat Protein strengthens and improves hair's moisture content.
Panthenol penetrates the cortex, improving shine, strength, and preventing split ends.
Allantoin prevents further damage to the cuticle.
I hate sitting under the dryer for a deep conditioner, which is the reason why I warm up my conditioner a little bit with the warm shea butter and oil, and then plop on my "cap" (shopping bag). I still get great results, but it would be nice to actually you know feel like I'm in the salon. lol 

Okay everything else is for somethings around the house, and gift cards...I lie I have like Parachute Jasmine scented coconut oil (again just partial to it), Vatika oil (can never find it, and I don't live near any East Indian markets), EVERYTHING FROM NATURE ISLE!!!!, Shikaki oil, Amla oil, and some other hair goodies. I really do plan on doing some mixology up here. Hubs has been asking me why is it taking me so long because I usually have good mixes, and when he uses them on his beard (he adds my oil mixes to it when it gets a little dry) it fills in the gaps. cha...anyways what's on your wish list (hair, around the house, whatever). 

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

I need your feedback

It's been (thinking in my head) well over two years since I have had this blog, and I want to get your feedback on what you want to see on this blog? I'm open to what you would like to see (just to let you know this is not just a blog about haircare, but about EVERYTHING that comes to mind). Thank you in advance for your opinion (be gentle)!

Curly Nikki | Natural Hair Styles and Curly Hair Care: Scalp Issues and Natural Hair

Curly Nikki | Natural Hair Styles and Curly Hair Care: Scalp Issues and Natural Hair: "Daria writes: There isn’t much mention of scalp issues in the natural world….(ie dandruff, psoriasis, dry scalp, etc). Has anyone noticed..."

I have to share this with those who are suffering too with this issue. I have psoriasis and seborrheic dermatitis, but mine's is a hereditary issue since it's on my maternal side of the family (I was at first diagnosed with having eczema like my other family members). Some the tips that are shared are tried and true relief treatments.

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Ugh winter just sucks...

The moisture out of my skin! I swear I could drink a gallon of water a day, and my skin will still feel like I need to add more oil and lotion on it to at least prevent the ash factor. Now my lips feel like Tyrone Biggums, I mean isn't that why they make chapstick and other lip salves? lol
What are you tips for keeping your skin moisturized, and please don't say vaseline (my skin laughed at it yesterday when I was walking through the tundra).

Something I saw while on the Saving Queen's Blog

This year the Gaylord at the National Harbor is having "ICE: We Froze the Grinch." I've been meaning to try to get little AJ together along with some of my fellow Mommies and their little ones together for a get together (shoot even the kids at heart). Looking at this vlog with photos from the event, I might even make it a date night event. LOL For more information about the event, and the chance to get in on a discount on tickets hit up the Queen.

Monday, December 6, 2010

Toys"R"Us Holiday Scavenger Hunt

Toys"R"Us Holiday Scavenger Hunt: "Enter for your chance to win $25 Gift Cards Daily! One grand prize winner will also receive a $1500 Gift Card!"

Friday, December 3, 2010

Ya girl needs some assistance with some research

When I'm referring to referral service I'm speaking of a place where you can find reliable service providers (similar to what I'm trying to do on this site for free or with a minimal donation *cheese*). Please assist me with my final. :-)

How much are willing to pay for a subscription to a referral service website?

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Crunchy Ends...time to break out the big guns

So, yesterday I took out my flat twists with a curly bang (of course nobody thought of taking pictures of the hair boo!), and all I felt were crunchy ends. I blame myself for that because of course I went outside during my last assignment with wet hair resulting in some heavy damage. I'm at the point where the scissors will be my only friend in this manner...talking about my current length losing like 4 inches (so pretty much up to my earlobes not straightened/ to my chin if straightened). I did a search and destroy, but that's a little too ahead of the actual reason behind this post.

So, I decided to nix the shampooing and what not because I wanted to be lazy (I know bad Jazzy bad bad lol), but did want to get the maximum benefit I could out of the conditioners (the Follicle Healer rwasn't the only one I used (-:). While I was waiting for AJ and her Granddad to come to the house (since once again I'm not on an assignment go frigging fig right), and procrastinating on writing this final due on Sunday at noon I decided it was time to dc my hair. So, I opened my packet of the Follicle Healer, melted like 3 tbls of shea butter in a generous amount of sweet almond oil, and mixed everything in a jar of  some leftover Neutrogena Triple Moisture Deep Recovery Mask (need to go back to purchasing this stuff again) with about 10 drops each of rosemary and peppermint EOs. Wrapped my hair in like two shopping bags, and let it sit on my hair for like 12 hours lol (I woke up this morning at around 2 to rinse it out). While I was twisting my hair I noticed that my ends were just beyond fried/dry, and reached for my shears.

My product of choice this time for my twists is instead of my Olive Oil Girls, mainly because that's more of a warmer months type of gel. This one has a lot of weight, which is needed for my hair, and also doesn't leave my hair feeling so wet. Right now my hair feels wonderful, and my ends (not all of them) feel like silk. I can't wait to do a decent trim all over just so my ends won't drive me to going ape over here.

What's your go to for when your ends start to feel a little crunchy? 

In Honor of World AIDS Day I am posting where

You can know your status. I'm sorry, but I am just not trying to see my followers dwindle away with reckless behavior. I'm not trying to put you out there, but this is coming from someone who is genuinely concerned with this upcoming generation, and shoot even my generation because there are some who do not value their lives. I live not even a mile from D.C., and to hear that we (born and partially raised there) have an AIDS population as large as Africa breaks my heart.

World AIDS Day 2010 in DC, Maryland and Virignia
Free HIV testing today
Happy World AIDS Day, We Love DC. A full list of the day’s rallies, vigils and parties will be coming your way shortly, but I thought I’d help you kick off the morning with a roundup of sites offering free HIV testing today. If you haven’t been tested since getting cozy with a new partner, then it’s probably a good idea that you do so.
The Whitman-Walker Clinic will be sponsoring free HIV testing from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m at the Elizabeth Taylor Medical Center (1701 14th St., NW), and from 9:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. at the Max Robinson Center (2301 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave., SE).
The Women’s Collective (1333 Rhode Island Ave., NE) will be hosting free testing from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
The Student Union Building I at George Mason University’s Fairfax Campus will be offering free testing from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. today, from 7:30 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. tomorrow, and from 7:30 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. on Friday. Ten panels from the AIDS Quilt will also be on view.
The Washington Hospital Center will be offering free HIV testing in front of the Washington Cancer Institute (110 Irving St., NW) today from 1:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. and tomorrow from 5:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Kinky Curly Coily Me!: Protective Updo Hair Styles for Work & Leisure

Kinky Curly Coily Me!: Protective Updo Hair Styles for Work & Leisure: "Here's a list of styles you can rock to work, a business meeting, or an event that requires you to look professional. These are all protect..."

PERFECT TIMING WITH THIS POST!!!! If you do not follow Mrs. KCCM please do yourself a favor, and say hello to her!

Daily Deal from Starbucks- Day 1

So I don't know about you guys, but I got my first text this morning from the "Bucks" (after my actual coffee time). Today's deal is for each beverage purchase you make 5 cents will be donated to the Global Fund to fight AIDS in Africa. If you haven't signed up send a text message to 24493.
Happy sipping, and it's even sweeter because you're aiding into a huge epidemic. :-)

I found a place for Drop Off for Packages of Love and Hope!

Of course it would be my church, duh! But wait before you click the "x" there's an actual event where we (or you) can drop off the packages. The church's Women's Ministry is putting together "Joy to the World" an evening of FOOD, music and fellowship. I emphasize on food because I know I might have some college followers, or even people who are just interested in some free food. Think of it like this you donate a few things including gently used clothing, canned foods, products (they specify ethnic hair products, but I'm sure a little Suave and Aussie isn't going to make them totally disgusted shoot we use them lol), or even some items like dish towels can help out a family in need. The list of items that they are requesting will be listed in the tab "Project 'Packages of Love and Hope." It's just about where can we assemble these packages since the event is next Friday on the 10th time is of the essence. I wish I had thought about trying to assemble others at least a week prior to Thanksgiving, but this was something that came from my heart (I literally cried watching the lines at the Food Banks, which made me feel so blessed). I know that some of us are not fortunate enough to donate a generous amount of money, but just taking the time out to go along with the season of giving is more than enough.
Joy to the World
sponsored by Mt. Ennon Baptist Church's Women's Ministry
Friday, December 10, 2010 
7PM until
9832 Piscataway Road, Clinton, MD 20735

I hope to see everyone who interested there next Friday. You'll get a chance to meet/see the family and I. :-) your savings on! :-)

Swidget 1.0

wibiya widget